Category: Car Accident
[…] • Back Strains
    • Back Sprains
    • Slipped or Herniated Disc
    • Spinal nerve damage
    • Spinal Fractures, particularly in the lower or middle back
    • Compression Fractures

    If the spinal cord is damaged in a rear-end collision, paralysis may result.

    Who Is At Fault In A Rear-End Collision

    In most cases, it is assumed that the driver of a car that hits another vehicle in the rear is at fault for the accident. Traffic law addresses following too closely, a common cause of rear-end accidents. New York VTL § 1129(a) says “the driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”

    Drivers are expected to follow other vehicles at a safe distance because vehicles in traffic may suddenly and unexpectedly slow down or come to a stop for many reasons.